Welcome to Volusia County Moms!

 Serving Volusia County Since 2009

 WHAT'S HOT:

THINGS TO DO IN VOLUSIA COUNTY:

 HELPFUL RESOURCES:

ABOUT VOLUSIA COUNTY MOMS:

 

  Skyzone

 


Everything on this website is with Daytona Beach area families in mind! Whether you are looking places to play or things to do in the Daytona Beach area, we have you covered! We also have a comprehensive ongoing Daytona Beach area events calendar, covering the areas of Daytona Beach, Daytona Beach Shores, Port Orange, New Smyrna Beach, Ormond Beach, Ponce Inlet, DeLand, South Daytona, DeBary, Holly Hill, Orange City, Deltona, Edgewater, and other surrounding areas.  

Want a blog post? Read more here. Want to advertise? Read more here

Note: Always look at the date on the blog post. You may stumble across old posts that contain outdated information (this is the nature of a blog, as they are chronological and dated).  

Please take a moment to read our disclosure notice.

Disclosure: Some posts may contain links that compensate me. Please read the disclosure.


Harvest Fields Corn Maze & Hay Ride in Daytona Beach

Harvest-fields-corn-maz

The Harvest Fields Corn Maze & Hay Ride is located at 1093 South Williamson Blvd in Daytona Beach.
There are fun activities for the whole family.
There will be hay rides, a corn maze, pumpkin patch, and other fun family events and activities.
Get more information on this event here.

Disclosure: Some posts may contain links that compensate me. Please read the disclosure.


Swim advisory for 27th Avenue area in New Smyrna Beach

Beach advisory sign

Dated 9/21/18. The Florida Department of Health in Volusia County has issued a swim advisory for the 27thAvenue area of the beach in New Smyrna Beach. The advisory is a result of recent water sampling conducted as part of the of the Healthy Beaches Program. Advisory signs are being posted. 

This is a precautionary advisory and not a closure.  

A swim advisory means that contact with the water may pose an increased risk of infectious disease based upon Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) criteria, and swimming is not recommended at this time. 

This site represents a small section of Volusia County’s coastline. The Healthy Beaches Program monitors 13 sites that span more than 40 miles of Volusia County’s beaches.  Bacteria levels were acceptable at all other sites tested.  The advisory only is for the areas listed. The advisory will be lifted when bacteria levels drop.  

Every two weeks, the department analyzes ocean water samples for enterococci bacteria.  Enterococci bacteria can be found in the intestinal tract of humans and other animals.  Associated bacteria can cause gastrointestinal illness, upper respiratory infections, or skin infections if open wounds or sores exist. 

During recent sampling, bacteria levels at the affected site ranged from 134-160 colony forming units per 100 mL. 

Established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, enterococci single sample criteria are: 

Good: 0-35 Enterococci CFU per 100 ml of marine water

Moderate: 36-70 Enterococci CFU per 100 ml of marine water

Poor (unsatisfactory): 71 or greater Enterococci CFU per 100 ml of marine water 

Additional ocean water samples have been taken. If those results are at acceptable levels, the advisory could be lifted Monday.  

Disclosure: Some posts may contain links that compensate me. Please read the disclosure.